U.S. Naval Forces Central Command

 

TF-50

CTF-150

Strike forces: Plans & conducts strike operations. Commanded by a Carrier Strike Group Commander.

Nimitz-class Aircraft Carrier

 Ticonderoga-class Cruiser

 Arleigh Burke-Class Destroyer

TF-53

Logistics: Provides logistics support to the Fleet, including underway replenishment by Military Sealift Command-operated ships.

Fast Combat Support Ship

Dry Cargo/Ammunition Ship

Fleet Replenishment Oiler

TF-56

Expeditionary Combat Forces: Controls Explosive Ordnance Disposal, Naval Coastal Warfare, SeaBees, Expeditionary Logistics SupportForces and Riverine Forces.

Explosive Ordnance Disposal

Marine Mammals

Inshore Boat Units

Mobile Construction Battalion

Riverine Forces

Individual Augmentee

TF-51

Contingency Response: Contingency Response, Humanitarian Assistance, Disaster Relief: Command and control of amphibious forces in the region, for response, assistance and relief.

 Wasp-class LHD

 Tarawa-class LHA

 Harpers Ferry-class LSD

 Whidbey Island-class LSD

 AV-8B Harrier II

 CH-53D/E Sea Stallion

 V-22A Osprey

 AH-1W Super Cobra

TF-54

Submarine Forces: Commands operation of U.S. submarine forces (SSN/SSGN) and coordinates theatre-wide Anti-Submarine Warfare matters.

Ohio-Class 

 
                            Guided-Missile Submarine

 Los Angeles-Class Submarine


TF Shore Battlespace


Shore Battlespace: Coordinates all facility and security support for shore installations in the AOR.

TF-52

Mine Warfare: Provides command & control of all mine warfare assets in the region.

 Avenger-Class MCM

 MH-53E Sea Dragon

Other assets such as Explosive Ordnance Disposal teams and Unmanned Underwater Vehicle teams also contribute to the success of the Mine Warfare mission.

TF-55

Surface Forces: Controls surface forces such as USN Patrol Craft and U.S. Coast Guard patrol boats.

Coastal Patrol Ships

TF-57

Maritime Patrol Forces: Maritime surveillance and reconnaissance operations region wide.

P-3C Orion, ASW Aircraft

 

Staying Connected