Southwest Asia CPO Mess Hosts Breakfast for Sailors

By Mass Communication Specialist 1st Class Mark Meredith | | May 21, 2018

MANAMA, Bahrain -- The Southwest Asia Chief Petty Officers Association (SWACPOA) recognized 35 Sailors for the second quarter of fiscal year 2018 during a Sailor of the quarter breakfast onboard Naval Support Activity Bahrain, May 17.

 

Task Force 52 Command Master Chief Anthony Schmit was the guest speaker at the breakfast and applauded the Sailors, and thanked them for their devotion to duty and commitment to excellence as leaders in the Navy.

 

“Regardless of rank, you’re a leader,” said Schmit. “You have a sphere of influence whether you recognize it or not. We’re a team and not a single one of us is going to be able to make this Navy function alone.”

 

Chief Information Systems Technician Leslie Tate, president of the SWACPOA, elaborated on Schmit’s comments about the selected Sailors.

 

“These Sailors are some of the best and brightest in today’s Navy, and this breakfast provides an opportunity to recognize them for their professional accomplishments,” said Tate.

 

The breakfast concluded with a group photo and handshakes from those attendance.

 

“It’s a great feeling to know what you do is appreciated and has an impact on the mission. I don’t think any of us work hard just to be recognized, but it’s nice to know people are aware of our commitment to excellence,” said Yeoman 1st Class Johnny English.

 

The following Sailors were recognized at the event: Intelligence Specialist 1st Class Brian Ott, Electrician's Mate 1st Class Wilmer Cedeno, Gunner's Mate 2nd Class Callie Halls, Yeoman 1st Class Johnny English, Logistics Specialist 2nd Class, Logistics Specialist 2nd Class Justin Dent, Constructionman (RANK) Janryaustin Villaruz, Aviation Structural Mechanic 1st Class Jacob Bramley, Master-at-Arms 3rd Class Gavin Clark, Logistics Specialist 2nd Class Fabienne Augustin, Logistics Specialist Seaman Nicolette Monday, Logistics Specialist 2nd Class Jasmine Price, Information System Technician Seaman Polanco Neftali, Yeoman 1st Class Jennifer Bermudez, Aviation Maintenance Administrationman 1st Class Jarmal Jackson, Aviation Structural Mechanic 2nd Class Deena Gaines, Aviation Support Equipment Technician 3rd Class Eric Phelan, Logistics Specialist 1st Class Scott Jarvis, Logistics Specialist 2nd Class Marco Velez, Logistics Specialist 2nd Class Kira Hung, Information Systems Technician 1st Class Tavares Carson, Intelligence Specialist 2nd Class Brittany Viol, Yeoman 1st Class Katherine Arias, Logistics Specialist 2nd Class Nojeem Ogungbo, Hospital Corpsman 1st Class Jack Madriaga, Hospital Corpsman 3rd Class Chad Plowman, Hospital Corpsman Juan Jimenez, Yeoman 3rd Class Jamez Cox, Master-At-Arms 1st Class John Lewis, Aviation Boatswain's Mate (Aircraft Handling) 3rd Class Carly Grice, Boatswain's Mate 2nd Class Aristeo Cervantes, Logistics Specialist 1st Class Joshua Gavitt, Master-at-Arms 1st Class Richard Sineath, Master-At-Arms 2nd Class Krystle Sweeney and Master-at-Arms 2nd Class Tim Pierson.

 

U.S. 5th Fleet area of operations encompasses about 2.5 million square miles of water area and includes the Arabian Gulf, Gulf of Oman, Red Sea and parts of the Indian Ocean. The expanse is comprised of 20 countries and includes three critical choke points at the Strait of Hormuz, the Suez Canal and the Strait of Bab al Mandeb at the southern tip of Yemen.